What is a group of dugongs called?
Group Name: Herd. Average Life Span In The Wild: 70 years. Size: 8 to 10 feet. Weight: 510 to 1,100 pounds.
What are the features of a dugong?
The Dugong is a large, grey brown bulbous animal with a flattened fluked tail, like that of a whale, no dorsal fin, paddle like flippers and distinctive head shape. The broad flat muzzle and mouth are angled down to enable ease of grazing along the seabed.
What are the body parts of a dugong?
Like all modern sirenians, the dugong has a fusiform body with no dorsal fin or hind limbs. The forelimbs or flippers are paddle-like. The dugong is easily distinguished from the manatees by its fluked, dolphin-like tail, but also possesses a unique skull and teeth.
How do dugongs find mates?
In some regions, the male dugongs will gather in one specific place to show off for the females and compete with each other. There is no reason for the females to visit this place otherwise, and their only reason for coming is to find mates. Some populations of dugongs off of Western Australia find mates this way.
How heavy is a dugong?
550 – 2,000 lbsDugong / Mass (Adult)
What is the life cycle of a dugong?
The dugong life cycle looks like this: fetus->baby->young adult->breeding adult. The process of choosing mates is different for dugongs in different regions. In some areas, they display and compete, and in others, they fight more aggressively. In all of them, the female dugongs will mate with more than one male.
What is a dugong habitat?
Commonly known as “sea cows,” dugongs graze peacefully on sea grasses in shallow coastal waters of the Indian and western Pacific Oceans.
What is the habitat of a dugong?
Dugongs are usually found in shallow waters protected from large waves and storms. They may also swim in deeper water, further offshore, in areas where the continental shelf is wide, shallow and protected.
Do dugongs live in groups?
When dugong is located in the shallow water, it can “stand” on its tail with head above the water’s surface. Dugong can live on its own, in pairs or in larger groups. When in the group, dugong uses various sounds to communicate.